Jasmine Grandiflorum

Jasmine is called the King of Flowers (Rose being the Queen), and indeed this is probably the most masculine of all the floral aromas. Jasmine Grandiflorum is softer, more gentle and floral. It is also rich, sweet and warm, exquisitely exotic and graceful.

This product comes in absolute and concrete from.

PRODUCT SUMMARY

PROPERTIES AND USES

Relaxing, intoxicating, warming. Great aphrodisiac, can help against depression, and can aid in finding restful sleep. Jasmine has a long tradition of being used in childbirth as a relaxing and supportive remedy. Jasmine is valued as a skin care ingredient for aiding dry, sensitive and irritated skin.

Possible Uses: High class perfumes, cosmetics, powders, creams and aromatherapy.

Price: CAD1350/kg (for absolute only)

Botanical name : Jasmine Grandiflorum

Family name     : Oleaceae

Nature               : Climbing shrubs, Perennial plants

Country of Origin: India

Climate              :Mild winter climate, Temp ranges 30-35c, sea level 800m-1000m, foamy garden soil

Flowering period: June to December

 Flower Concrete

Colour: Yellow mixed reddish brown colour

Yield: 24-29%

Absolute Content(%): 45-55%

Perfumery note: Mild then strong sweet and pleasant smell

Strength of Aroma: Middle to base

Possible uses: High class perfumes, cosmetics, powder, and creams.

 Flower Absolute

Colour: Brown colour  

Specific granity: 0.8990 - 0.9620

Refractive index at 20C: 1.47 - 1.51

Acid value: 4.2 - 13.2

Ester value: 96.4 - 127.6

Ingredients: Benzyl alcohol, Linalyl acetate, Jasmine, Indole, methyle anthranilate, farnesol, gerniol, Nerol, Terpineol, Eugenol

SKU/Item Number: vj3093

Jasmine Grandiflorum

  < Return to product list

                

 

 

VEEJAY ORGANIC

Dedicated to fine fragrances and environmentally– friendly soapnuts