Jasmine Sambac

Jasmine is called the King of Flowers (Rose being the Queen), and indeed this is probably the most masculine of all the floral aromas, especially the Jasmine Sambac, which is more musky, spicy, mysterious and exotic than the Jasmine Grandiflorum.

Jasmine Sambac is available both in absolute and concrete form.

PRODUCT SUMMARY

PROPERTIES AND USES

Relaxing, intoxicating, warming. Great aphrodisiac, can help against depression, and can aid in finding restful sleep. Jasmine has a long tradition of being used in childbirth as a relaxing and supportive remedy. Jasmine is valued as a skin care ingredient for aiding dry, sensitive and irritated skin.

Possible Uses: High class perfumes, cosmetics, fine fragrances, flavoring tobacco and betel nuts and also aromatherapy.

Price: CAD 1350/kg (absolute only)

Biological name: Jasmine Sambac

Family name     : Oleaceae

Nature               : Climbing shrubs

Culture              : Mid tropical climate, Temp. ranges from 35-40C, sea level 800m-1200m, granulated reddish soil.

Flowering period: April to October 

Flower Concrete

Colour: Reddish brown colour

Yield: 12-16%

Absolute content: 55-60%

Perfumery note: sweet, pleasant, strong

Strength of Aroma: top to base

Possible Uses: High Class perfumes, cosmetics, fine fragrances, flavoring tobacco, betel nuts. 

Flower Absolute

Colour: Reddish brown colour

Optical rotation: +2.23' to 4.95'

Specific gravity: 0.9290 to 0.9550

Refractive index at 20C: 1.4822 to 1.4935

Acid Value: 4.2 to 17.2

Ester Value: 96.4 to 147

Ingredients: Benzyl acetate, Benzyl alcohol, Linalyl acetate, Jasmine, Indole, methyle, anthranilate

SKU/Item Number: vj3094

Jasmine Sambac

  < Return to product list

                

 

 

VEEJAY ORGANIC

Dedicated to fine fragrances and environmentally– friendly soapnuts