Tuberose

Tuberose (Polianthes tuberosa) is a perennial plant of the agave, family Agavaceae, extracts of which are used as a top note in perfumery. In parts of South India, it is known as “Sugandaraja”, which translates to “king of fragrance” Its scent is described as a complex, exotic, sweet and floral.

Tuberose is available in absolute and concrete forms.

PRODUCT SUMMARY

PROPERTIES AND USES

The combinations using tuberose are endless and very dependent upon individual tastes.

Possible uses: perfumes, cosmetics, aromatherapy, non-alcoholic beverages, candy, ice cream and sometimes packed food.

Price: CAD 4900/kg (absolute only)

Botanical name: Polyanthus Tuberosa

Family name: Amaryllidaceae

Nature: perennial plants with grass-like leaves

Climate: Mid-climate, Temp ranges from 25-35C, sea level 600m-800m, foamy garden soil, light sandy or clay soil.

Flowering period: August to February 

Flower Concrete

Colour: pale yellow with hard mass

Yield: 6-8%

Absolute Content: 17-23%

Perfumery note: Sweet and pleasant

Strength of Aroma: middle to base

Possible Uses: High class perfumes, cosmetics, non alcoholic beverages, candy, ice and ice cream and sometimes packed food. 

Flower absolute

Colour: Dark brownish yellow and visions in nature

Optical rotation: -2'- -4'

Specific gravity: 0.8990 - 1.1820

Refractive index at 20C: 1.46 - 1.53

Acid value:

Ester value:

Ingredients: Geranoil, Nerol, Farbesol, Benzyl alcohol, Methyle benzoate, Benzyl benzoate, Methyl salicylate, Methyl anthranile, Eugenol, Butyric acid.

SKU/Item Number: vj3096

Tuberose

  < Return to product list

                

 

 

VEEJAY ORGANIC

Dedicated to fine fragrances and environmentally– friendly soapnuts